Verbatim VB-FD2-16G-PSB

SKU
49063
Login for pricing
In stock
Verbatim VB-FD2-16G-PSB, 16 GB, USB Type-A, 2.0, 8 MB/s, Slide, Black
UNSPSC: 43202010
More Information
SKU 49063
EAN 0023942490630
Manufacturer Verbatim
Availability In Stock
More Green, Less Plastic.

More Green, Less Plastic.

This package contains on average 90% less plastic than previous packaging.

Verbatim VB-FD2-16G-PSB. Capacity: 16 GB, Device interface: USB Type-A, USB version: 2.0, Read speed: 8 MB/s, Write speed: 2.5 MB/s. Form factor: Slide. Password protection. Weight: 0.303 oz (8.6 g). Product color: Black
Memory
Capacity16 GB
Write speed2.5 MB/s
Read speed8 MB/s
Form factorSlide
Software
Windows operating systems supportedWindows 7 Enterprise, Windows 7 Enterprise x64, Windows 7 Home Basic, Windows 7 Home Basic x64, Windows 7 Home Premium, Windows 7 Home Premium x64, Windows 7 Professional, Windows 7 Professional x64, Windows 7 Starter, Windows 7 Starter x64, Windows 7 Ultimate, Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Windows 8, Windows 8 Enterprise, Windows 8 Enterprise x64, Windows 8 Pro, Windows 8 Pro x64, Windows 8 x64, Windows Vista Business, Windows Vista Business x64, Windows Vista Enterprise, Windows Vista Enterprise x64, Windows Vista Home Basic, Windows Vista Home Basic x64, Windows Vista Home Premium, Windows Vista Home Premium x64, Windows Vista Ultimate, Windows Vista Ultimate x64, Windows XP Home, Windows XP Home x64, Windows XP Professional, Windows XP Professional x64
Mac operating systems supportedMac OS 9.0, Mac OS 9.1, Mac OS 9.2, Mac OS X 10.0 Cheetah, Mac OS X 10.1 Puma, Mac OS X 10.10 Yosemite, Mac OS X 10.11 El Capitan, Mac OS X 10.2 Jaguar, Mac OS X 10.3 Panther, Mac OS X 10.4 Tiger, Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard, Mac OS X 10.6 Snow Leopard, Mac OS X 10.7 Lion, Mac OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion, Mac OS X 10.9 Mavericks
Trial softwareEasyLock Password Protection
Performance
Device interfaceUSB Type-A
USB version2.0
Capacity16 GB
Windows operating systems supportedWindows 7 Enterprise, Windows 7 Enterprise x64, Windows 7 Home Basic, Windows 7 Home Basic x64, Windows 7 Home Premium, Windows 7 Home Premium x64, Windows 7 Professional, Windows 7 Professional x64, Windows 7 Starter, Windows 7 Starter x64, Windows 7 Ultimate, Windows 7 Ultimate x64, Windows 8, Windows 8 Enterprise, Windows 8 Enterprise x64, Windows 8 Pro, Windows 8 Pro x64, Windows 8 x64, Windows Vista Business, Windows Vista Business x64, Windows Vista Enterprise, Windows Vista Enterprise x64, Windows Vista Home Basic, Windows Vista Home Basic x64, Windows Vista Home Premium, Windows Vista Home Premium x64, Windows Vista Ultimate, Windows Vista Ultimate x64, Windows XP Home, Windows XP Home x64, Windows XP Professional, Windows XP Professional x64
Mac operating systems supportedMac OS 9.0, Mac OS 9.1, Mac OS 9.2, Mac OS X 10.0 Cheetah, Mac OS X 10.1 Puma, Mac OS X 10.10 Yosemite, Mac OS X 10.11 El Capitan, Mac OS X 10.2 Jaguar, Mac OS X 10.3 Panther, Mac OS X 10.4 Tiger, Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard, Mac OS X 10.6 Snow Leopard, Mac OS X 10.7 Lion, Mac OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion, Mac OS X 10.9 Mavericks
Write speed2.5 MB/s
Read speed8 MB/s
Plug and PlayYes
Compatible operating systemsWindows 2000, XP, Vista, 7 Mac OS 9 + Linux 2.4.0 +
PIN-secured accessNo
Password protectionYes
Fingerprint readerNo
Design
Key ringYes
Product colourBlack
Form factorSlide
Security
PIN-secured accessNo
Password protectionYes
Fingerprint readerNo
Weight & dimensions
Width0.827" (21 mm)
Weight0.303 oz (8.6 g)
Height0.363" (9.22 mm)
Depth2.13" (54 mm)
Package depth3.35" (85 mm)
Package width5.12" (130 mm)
Package height0.394" (10 mm)
Package weight0.494 oz (14 g)
Packaging data
Package depth3.35" (85 mm)
Package width5.12" (130 mm)
Package height0.394" (10 mm)
Package weight0.494 oz (14 g)
Trial softwareEasyLock Password Protection
Packaging content
Trial softwareEasyLock Password Protection
Quantity per pack1 pc(s)
Technical details
USB version2.0
Key ringYes
Product colourBlack
Plug and PlayYes
Compatible operating systemsWindows 2000, XP, Vista, 7 Mac OS 9 + Linux 2.4.0 +
Harmonized System (HS) code84717070
Other features
Compatible operating systemsWindows 2000, XP, Vista, 7 Mac OS 9 + Linux 2.4.0 +
Logistics data
Master (outer) case width3.75" (95.2 mm)
Master (outer) case length2.87" (73 mm)
Master (outer) case height5.5" (139.7 mm)
Harmonized System (HS) code84717070

You may also be interested in

Compare Products
Product Verbatim VB-FD2-16G-PSB Verbatim VB-FD2-16G-PSB Login for pricing
Verbatim VB-FD2-32G-PSB Verbatim VB-FD2-32G-PSB Login for pricing
Verbatim Store 'n' Go® Swivel USB Drive - 32GB USB flash drive USB Type-A 2.0 Red Verbatim Store 'n' Go® Swive... Login for pricing
Verbatim 64GB Store 'n' Go USB Drive USB flash drive USB Type-A 2.0 Red Verbatim 64GB Store 'n' Go U... Login for pricing
Verbatim Store 'n' Go® - 16GB USB flash drive USB Type-A 2.0 Red
Bestseller
Verbatim Store 'n' Go® - 16G... Login for pricing
SanDisk 32GB Cruzer Blade USB flash drive USB Type-A 2.0 Black, Red
Hot Product
SanDisk 32GB Cruzer Blade USB flash dr... Login for pricing
SKU
49063
49064
96806
97005
96317
SDCZ50-032G-A46
Manufacturer
Verbatim
Verbatim
Verbatim
Verbatim
Verbatim
Sandisk
Form factor
slide
slide
swivel
N/A
slide
capless
Product colour
Black
Black
Red
Red
Red
N/A
Device interface
USB Type-A
USB Type-A
USB Type-A
USB Type-A
USB Type-A
USB Type-A
USB version
2.0
2.0
2.0
2.0
2.0
2.0
Capacity
16GB to 25GB
32GB to 50GB
32GB to 50GB
64GB to 100GB
16GB to 25GB
32GB to 50GB